In Re Lemington Home for Aged
[…] See, e.g., Wolf v. Fried, 373 A.2d 734, 735 (Pa. 1977) (“[E]ven in the absence of fraud, self- dealing, or proof of personal profit or wanton acts of omission or commission, the directors of 3 a corporation may be held personally liable where they have been imprudent, wasteful, careless and negligent and such actions have resulted in corporate losses.”). Of course, a non-profit corporation may restrict the circumstances under which a director may have personal liability for negligent acts by adoption of an appropriate by-law, see 15 Pa. C.S. § 5713(a), in which event a director may be liable for a breach of fiduciary duties or a failure to perform the duties of the office only if “the breach or failure to perform constitutes self- dealing, willful misconduct or recklessness.” 15 Pa. C.S. § 5713(a)(2). While the Home adopted an appropriate by-law, there is a genuine dispute of fact as to whether alleged breaches of fiduciary duties constituted self- dealing.