United States Court of Appeals
[…] data is necessary to effectuate the contract.
3. Maine Unfair Trade Practices Act, Me. Rev. Stat.
tit. 5, §§ 205-A to 214
The district court held that the plaintiffs' allegations
stated a claim under the Maine UTPA that Hannaford's failure to
disclose the data theft promptly, and possibly its failure to
maintain reasonable security systems, was unfair and deceptive.
Id. at 128-31. Nonetheless, the district court concluded that the
claim failed because the plaintiffs did not allege substantial
loss. Id. at 134. We agree that the plaintiffs' claim fails, but
for different reasons.
-15-
Section 207 of the Maine UTPA, entitled "Unlawful Acts
and Conduct," provides that "[u]nfair methods of competition and
unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade
or commerce are declared unlawful." Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 207.
Under the statute, in defining whether a practice is unlawful, the
Maine legislature directed that guidance be sought from the
interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission Act (FTCA). Id.
§ 207(1) ("It is the intent of the Legislature that in construing
this section the courts will be guided by the interpretations given
by the Federal Trade Commission and the Federal Courts to Section
45(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C.
§ 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended.").
The Maine courts have looked generally to the FTCA to
determine whether "the act or practice causes or is likely to cause
substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable
by consumers themselves and not outweighed by countervailing
benefits to consumers or to competition."