It is further alleged that defen
[…] Although the defendant has failed to annex to the affidavit a schedule as required, it is apparent from the papers herein that a schedule could not be annexed for the reason that the defendant is without any property, real or personal, and is indisputably without any assets of any nature.
The plaintiff urges that under section 122 of the Debtor and Creditor Law, the defendant, not having been incarcerated for at least three months, and the amount of the judgment exceeding $500, the application is prematurely brought. Section 122 reads as follows:
“ When petition may be presented. A person so imprisoned may apply for such a discharge, at any time; unless the sum, or where he is imprisoned by virtue of two or more executions, the aggregate of the sums, for which he is imprisoned, exceeds five hundred dollars; in which case, he cannot present such a petition, until he has been imprisoned, by virtue of the execution or executions, for at least three months.”
If that contention be correct, then it appears that under the Debtor and Creditor Law, sections 121 and 122, no court would possess jurisdiction to release a judgment debtor prior to three months’ imprisonment if the amount of the execution or executions exceed $500.