United States Court of Appeals
[…] In United
States v. Verners, 53 F.3d 291 (10th Cir. 1995), we construed the meaning of “for
the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance” in
21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(1). We wrote: “[T]he purpose of manufacturing cocaine need
not be the sole purpose for which the place is used,” although it “must be at least
one of the primary or principal uses to which the house is put.” Id. at 296
(internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis added). We see no reason to
construe the meaning of the very similar language of 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(2)—“for
the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a
controlled substance”—any differently. Indeed, in McCullough we held that to
prove a violation of 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(2), it is sufficient for the government to
-5-
show that the defendant “knowingly and intentionally made the residence
available . . . for purposes of his drug-trafficking activities.” 457 F.3d at 1161.