Wyoming v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] The Roadless Rule, on the
other hand, does not prohibit the use of aircraft or motorboats, which could be
brought in and out of IRAs through existing roads, and does not prohibit the use
of off-road vehicles, bicycles, and other forms of motorized or mechanized
transportation.
      15
              Under the Wilderness Act, temporary roads are permitted “as
necessary to meet minimum requirements for the administration of the area for the
purpose of [the Wilderness Act] (including measures required in emergencies
involving the health and safety of persons within the area),” 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c),
and for “prospecting for water resources, the establishment and maintenance of
reservoirs, water-conservation works, power projects, transmission lines, and
other facilities needed in the public interest,” and for “road construction and
maintenance essential to development and use thereof,” but only when authorized
by the President, id. § 1133(d)(4).

                                         29
vehicle access, including State roads, county roads, privately owned roads,