Wyoming v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] as necessary to meet minimum requirements for the
             administration of the area for the purpose of this chapter
             (including measures required in emergencies involving the health
             and safety of persons within the area), there shall be no
             temporary road, no use of motor vehicles, motorized equipment
             or motorboats, no landing of aircraft, no other form of
             mechanical transport, and no structure or installation within any
             such area.

Id. § 1133(c).

      The Act includes seven “special provisions,” which serve as exceptions to

the general use prohibitions found in § 1133(c). See id. § 1133(d)(1)–(7). These

“special provisions” allow, among other things, for (1) “measures . . . [for]


                                         23
control of fire, insects, and diseases, subject to such conditions as the Secretary

deems desirable”; (2) “prospecting” and activities carried out “for the purpose of

gathering information about mineral or other resources, if such activity is carried

on in a manner compatible with the preservation of the wilderness environment”;

(3) certain development of water resources, if approved by the President; (4)

“grazing of livestock,” but only if established before September 1964; and (5)

“[c]ommercial services . . . to the extent necessary for activities which are proper

for realizing the recreational or other wilderness purposes of the areas.”

Id. § 1133(d)(1), (2), (4), & (5). 12

       Lastly, the Wilderness Act establishes that its provisions are “declared to

be within and supplemental to the purposes for which national forests . . . are

established and administered,” id. § 1133(a), and therefore Congress made clear

that “[n]othing in [the Wilderness Act] shall be deemed to be in interference with

the purpose for which national forests are established as set forth in the [Organic

Act] (30 Stat. 11), and [MUSYA] (74 Stat. 215).” Id. § 1133(a)(1).

              2.     Discussion

       As stated by the district court, the narrow issue presented by this claim is

“whether the Forest Service has usurped Congress’[s] power regarding access to,



       12