Wyoming v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] Thompson, 124 F.3d 1210, 1213 (10th Cir. 1997)); Morris, 598 F.3d at 681

(noting that NEPA “requires . . . that an agency give a ‘hard look’ to the

environmental impact of any project or action it authorizes”). This examination

“must be taken objectively and in good faith, not as an exercise in form over

substance, and not as a subterfuge designed to rationalize a decision already

made.” Forest Guardians, 611 F.3d at 712 (quoting Metcalf v. Daley, 214 F.3d

1135, 1142 (9th Cir. 2000)) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also 40 C.F.R.

§ 1502.2(g) (“Environmental impact statements shall serve as the means of

assessing the environmental impact of proposed agency actions, rather than

justifying decisions already made.”); id. § 1502.5 (“The statement shall be

prepared early enough so that it can serve practically as an important contribution

to the decisionmaking process and will not be used to rationalize or justify

decisions already made.”).

      “[I]f an agency predetermines the NEPA analysis by committing itself to an

outcome, the agency likely has failed to take a hard look at the environmental

consequences of its actions due to its bias in favor of that outcome and, therefore,

has acted arbitrarily and capriciously.”