Wyoming v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] determines which NFS lands are suitable for preservation as wilderness and

reports those findings to the President, who then submits recommendations to

Congress as to which NFS lands should be regulated as wilderness areas under the

Act. Id. Such lands actually become “wilderness areas” protected by the

provisions of the Wilderness Act only if Congress enacts legislation to that effect.

Id. Indeed, Congress explicitly stated that “no Federal lands shall be designated

as ‘wilderness areas’ except as provided for in [the Wilderness Act] or by a

subsequent Act.” Id. § 1131(a).

      The Act defines “wilderness” as “an area where the earth and its

community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who

does not remain,” as well as “an area of undeveloped Federal land retaining its

primeval character and influence, without permanent improvements or human

habitation.” Id. § 1131(c). Congress further defined “wilderness” as an area that


                                           22
             (1) generally appears to have been affected primarily by the
             forces of nature, with the imprint of man’s work substantially