Wyoming v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] and for identifying the significant issues related to a proposed action.” 40 C.F.R.


                                         44
§ 1501.7; see Citizens’ Comm. to Save Our Canyons, 297 F.3d at 1022 (stating

that the goal of the scoping process is to “identify[] specific issues to be

addressed and studied” during the EIS process (citing 40 C.F.R. § 1501.7)). To

initiate the scoping process, the agency is required to publish a NOI in the Federal

Register “[a]s soon as practicable after its decision to prepare an [EIS].” 40

C.F.R. § 1501.7. As part of this process, the lead agency is required to, inter alia,

“[i]nvite the participation of affected Federal, State, and local agencies” and

“[d]etermine the scope . . . and the significant issues to be analyzed in depth in

the [EIS].” Id. § 1501.7(a)(1), (2).

      In addition, the agency “may . . . [s]et time limits” for the scoping process

and “[h]old an early scoping meeting or meetings.” Id. § 1501.7(b)(2), (4)

(emphasis added). In regard to setting time limits for the scoping process, the