Wyoming v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] Id. at 3273 (to be codified at 36 C.F.R. § 294.12(c)). 16 Therefore, unlike the

Wilderness Act, the Roadless Rule permits unlimited maintenance of all existing

roads and does not prohibit the use of motorized vehicles or other motorized

transportation on such existing roads.

      Furthermore, the Roadless Rule provides broader exceptions for when new

road construction or reconstruction can occur. For example, unlike in wilderness

areas, “a road may be constructed or reconstructed in an [IRA] . . . as provided

for by statute or treaty,” id. at 3272 (to be codified at 36 C.F.R. § 294.12(b)(3)); 17

when “needed to conduct a response action under the Comprehensive

Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) or to

conduct a natural resource restoration action under CERCLA, [§] 311 of the Clean

Water Act, or the Oil Pollution Act,” id. (to be codified at 36 C.F.R.

§ 294.12(b)(2)); or when the “Secretary of Agriculture determines that a Federal

Aid Highway project . . . is in the public interest or is consistent with the


      16
             “Road maintenance” is defined as “[t]he ongoing upkeep of a road
necessary to retain or restore the road to the approved road management
objective.” 66 Fed. Reg. at 3272 (to be codified at 36 C.F.R. § 294.11).
      17
             See, e.g., 66 Fed.