Wyoming v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] in violation of the Wilderness Act,” and therefore the rule was “promulgated in

excess of [the] Forest Service’s statutory jurisdiction and authority.” Wyoming,

570 F. Supp. 2d at 1349–50. We conclude that the district court erred in finding

that the Forest Service promulgated the rule in violation of the Wilderness Act.

              1.   Overview of Wilderness Act

      Congress passed the Wilderness Act in 1964, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1131–36, for the

purpose of “secur[ing] for the American people of present and future generations

the benefits of an enduring resource of wilderness.” Id. § 1131(a). The

Wilderness Act established the National Wilderness Preservation System, which


                                         21
was “to be composed of federally owned areas designated by Congress as

‘wilderness areas.’” Id. Congress immediately designated certain areas as

“wilderness areas” in the Act. See id. § 1132(a) (“All areas within the national

forests classified . . . by the Secretary of Agriculture or the Chief of the Forest