Wyoming v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] “[i]nvite the participation of affected Federal, State, and local agencies” and

“[d]etermine the scope . . . and the significant issues to be analyzed in depth in

the [EIS].” Id. § 1501.7(a)(1), (2).

      In addition, the agency “may . . . [s]et time limits” for the scoping process

and “[h]old an early scoping meeting or meetings.” Id. § 1501.7(b)(2), (4)

(emphasis added). In regard to setting time limits for the scoping process, the

only requirement is that such limits comply with 40 C.F.R. § 1501.8. Id.

§ 1501.7(b)(1). Section 1501.8 does not “prescribe[] universal time limits for the

entire NEPA process,” but instead merely authorizes agencies to set time

limits—including times limits on the scoping process—that are “appropriate to

individual actions” and “are consistent with the purposes of NEPA and other

essential considerations of national policy.” Id. § 1501.8. More specifically, the

principal regulations governing scoping—i.e., the CEQ Regulations—do not set

minimum time limits for the scoping period and do not require an agency to

extend or reopen the scoping period; those determinations are generally left to the