Wyoming v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] 80
because the EIS did not include a site-specific analysis for every individual IRA

affected, the Forest Service failed to satisfy the statutory requirement that the EIS

include a “detailed statement” of the environmental consequences of the proposed

rule.

        In preparing the EIS for the Roadless Rule, the Forest Service was required

to provide a “detailed statement” regarding, among other things, “the

environmental impact” of the rule and “any adverse environmental effects which

cannot be avoided should the [rule] be implemented.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C);

see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16 (stating that the detailed statement should include:

“environmental impacts of the alternatives . . . , any adverse environmental

effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented, the

relationship between short-term uses of man’s environment and the maintenance

and enhancement of long-term productivity, and any irreversible or irretrievable

commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposal”). For “broad

        33
         (...continued)
(quoting Ute Distrib. Corp. v. Sec’y of Interior, 584 F.3d 1275, 1282 (10th Cir.
2009))); Fischer-Ross v. Barnhart, 431 F.3d 729, 732 n.2 (10th Cir. 2005) (stating
that “an appellee may generally, without taking a cross appeal, urge in support of