Wyoming v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] and underground development,” and mineral-leasing activities that could be

carried out through utilization of existing roads, “would not be affected by the

prohibition.” 66 Fed. Reg. at 3265; see also Wilderness Workshop, 531 F.3d at

1224–28 (affirming the district court’s holding that the Forest Service and Bureau

of Land Management had not acted arbitrarily, capriciously, or not in accordance

with law in approving the installation of a natural-gas pipeline across an IRA

protected by the Roadless Rule; the agencies’ approval was based on the

      18
             See 16 U.S.C. § 1133(d)(3) (“Subject to valid rights then existing,
effective January 1, 1984, the minerals in lands designated by this chapter as
wilderness areas are withdrawn from all forms of appropriation under the mining
laws and from disposition under all laws pertaining to mineral leasing and all
amendments thereto.”); see also Wilderness Soc’y v. Dombeck, 168 F.3d 367, 375
(9th Cir. 1999) (The Wilderness Act “allowed mineral exploration in designated
wilderness areas to continue for twenty years after passage of the Act. . . .
Subject to valid rights then existing, the minerals in the lands designated as