People v. Kiefer
[…] The same course of procedure was followed throughout the entire night, the defendant Schlafer acting as announcer, master of ceremonies, and treasurer, the defendant Andrew J. Kiefer acting as manager, and the defendant John A. Kiefer participating by paying off certain sums of cash as well as delivering personal property.

The indictment, therefore, alleges that this course of conduct constituted a lottery in violation of the Constitution of the State of New York as well as the sections of the Penal Law heretofore cited in a description of the indictment found herein. /'

*303Section 9 of article 1 of our State Constitution provides as follows: Nor shall any lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book-making, or any other kind of gambling hereafter be authorized or allowed within this State; and the Legislature shall pass appropriate laws to prevent offenses against any of the provisions of this section.”

Article 130 of our Penal Law contains all the provisions and regulations and penalties, as well as the definitions of lotteries, and any offense or offenses in connection therewith.