In re the Estate of Harriton
[…] It is the effective paper upon which jurisdiction is founded.”

Paragraph (a) of subdivision 6 of section 134 of the Banking Law of the State of New York provides: “ In all actions against any bank or trust company to recover for moneys on deposit therewith, if there be any person or persons, not parties to the action, who claim the same fund, the court in which the action is pending, may, on the petition of such bank or trust company, and upon eight days’ notice to the plaintiff and such claimants, and without proof as to the merits *502of the claim, make an order amending the proceedings in the action by making such claimants parties defendant thereto; and the court shall thereupon proceed to determine the rights and interests of the several parties to the action in and to such funds. The remedy provided in this section shall be in addition to and not exclusive of that provided in section two hundred eighty-seven of the Civil Practice Act.”