underpayment. Fid. Int'l Currency Advisor A Fund, LLC v. United
[…] advisor fees; nearly $1.8 million was proportionally allocated to
-6-
Egan on Fidelity's 2002 return and reported by him to shield other
income on his own 2002 tax return.
In 2005 and 2006, the IRS notified Fidelity that it was
making adjustments to Fidelity's 2001 and 2002 partnership tax
returns. Under the governing regime, the partnership return items
may be adjusted by the IRS and contested changes may be judicially
reviewed in a district court proceeding (or, the Tax Court or Court
of Federal Claims) addressed only to partnership items. 26 U.S.C.
§ 6226(a). These include "the proper allocation of such items
among the partners, and the applicability of any penalty . . .
which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item." Id. §
6226(f).
In this case, the IRS disallowed all of Egan's claimed
contributions to Fidelity, reduced Egan's claimed "outside
partnership basis" to zero for 2001 and--most importantly--
disallowed the losses on Fidelity option transactions that Egan had