(Matter of Anonymous, supra, at p. 64.)
Meanwhile, liability of a legitimate child for the support of a “ poor, blind, lame or decrepit ” parent had been written into the Revised Statutes of the State of New York (Harrigan v. Cahill, supra, at pp. 49, 50; Edwards v. Davis, supra, at p. 285), in substantially the same form as chapter 2 of 43 Elizabeth; and the present “ poor relative ” provisions (Social Welfare Law, § 101, Code Crim. Proc. § 914, and, for and witMn the City of New York, N. Y. City Dom. Rel. Ct. Act, § 92, subd. 3 and subd. 9 and § 101, subd. 4) — stem from those Revised Statutes, enacted while an illegitimate child was virtually outlawed.
Section 101 of the Social Welfare Law reads: “ Liability of Relatives to Support. 1. The husband, wife, father, mother, grandparent, child or grandcMld of a recipient of public assistance or care or of a person liable to become in need thereof shall, if of sufficient ability, be responsible for the support of such person.”
Section 914 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, as amended by chapter 589 of "the Laws of 1933, is now substantially identical with section 101 of the Social Welfare Law.