Of all the foregoing the State had full knowledge. On trial
[…] Section 612 of the Laws of 1918, herein relied upon, is not so listed — nor was it repealed by implication, the context of the language used indicating no such intention.
The present Canal Law, by section 120 thereof, covers the matter of “ Claims for damage generally ”. Section 47 of the old Canal Law repealed contained similar provisions. Had the Legislature desired to exclude claims of the class herein, the means of doing so were readily at hand.
Concerning the filing, service and contents of claim or notice of intention, section 11 of the Court of Claims Act (L. 1939, ch. 860) provides: “ The claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, and the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained and the total sum claimed.” It will be observed that no requirement is therein recited of reference to the particular statute under which alleged damages arose, customary and desirable as it is.