UNITED STATES v. REVELES 19253
[…] When interpreting a statute, “we look first to the plain lan-
guage of the statute, construing the provisions of the entire
law, including its object and policy, to ascertain the intent of
Congress.” Zuress v. Donley, 606 F.3d 1249, 1252-53 (9th
Cir. 2010) (quoting Northwest Forest Res. Council v. Glick-
man, 82 F.3d 825, 830 (9th Cir. 1996)). A review of the NJP
statute’s plain language reveals that Congress intended it to be
noncriminal in nature.
[3] The text of the statute shows an intent to distinguish
minor NJP disciplinary proceedings from criminal proceed-
ings. See 10 U.S.C. § 815. According to the statute, NJPs are
“disciplinary punishments for minor offenses without the
intervention of a court-martial . . . .” Id. at § 815(b). The title
of the statute, “Commanding officer’s non-judicial punish-
ment,” confirms Congress’ intent to distinguish NJP from tra-
UNITED STATES v. REVELES 19257
ditional criminal proceedings. Id. (emphasis added); but see
State v.