Subdivision 6 of section 101 (added L. 1943, ch. 171) provides that the violation or disobedience of any duly promulgated rule, regulation or order makes one guilty of an infraction, and section 102 subjects any person convicted of an infraction to a fine of not more than twenty-five dollars or five days’ imprisonment, or both.
An infraction is defined in subdivision (d) of section 100 of the statute (amd. L. 1943, ch. 171) as follows: “‘Infraction’ shall mean a violation of any law or duly promulgated rule, regulation or order (1) which is expressly declared to be an infraction by this act, or (2) which is not expressly declared by this act to be either a misdemeanor or an infraction but where a penalty or other punishment is prescribed by this act. An infraction is not a crime and the penalty or punishment imposed therefor shall not be deemed for any purpose a penal or criminal penalty or punishment, and shall not impose any disability upon or affect or impair the credibility as a witness, or otherwise, of any person convicted thereof. For the purpose of conferring jurisdiction upon courts and judicial officers generally, subject to the provisions of section one hundred one-a of this act, such infractions shall be deemed misdemeanors and for such purpose only all provisions of law relating to misdemeanors shall apply to