Case: 10-20725 Document: 00511643390 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/25/2011
[…] satisfy the “intelligible principle” requirement. Cf. Touby, 500 U.S. at 165
(holding that a statute’s “imminent hazard to the public safety” standard was an
“intelligible principle”).
Not only does the IEEPA contain an “intelligible principle,” but it also has
several other limitations on the President’s power. First, the authorities
delegated to the President are explicitly defined and limited. See 50 U.S.C. §
1702. Second, the President is to, if possible, consult with Congress before
exercising the power conferred by the IEEPA. Id. § 1703(a). Moreover,
whenever the President exercises any of the powers granted by the IEEPA, he
is required to immediately transmit to Congress a report specifying, inter alia,
“the authorities to be exercised and the actions to be taken in the exercise of
those authorities to deal” with the unusual and extraordinary threats which
triggered the national emergency. Id. § 1703(b). This reporting requirement is
subject to periodic follow-up reports to Congress. Id. § 1703(c). Third, the power
granted to the President by the IEEPA can be eliminated by Congress’s