Sutherland v. State
[…] Section 132 of the Decedent Estate Law of this State now provides and at all times herein mentioned provided in pertinent part that: When final judgment for the plaintiff is rendered, the clerk must add to the sum so awarded, interest thereupon from the decedent’s death, and include it in the judgment. The inquisition, verdict, report or decision, may specify the day from which interest is to be computed; if it omits so to do, the day may be determined by the clerk, upon affidavits.”

Subdivision 1 of section 19 of the Court of Claims Act now provides and at all times herein mentioned provided that: “ If a claim which bears interest, is not filed until more than six months after the accrual of said claim, no interest shall be allowed between the expiration of six months from the time of such accrual and the time of the filing of such claim.”

Also relevant to our discussion is section 16 of article I (formerly art.