Sutherland v. State
[…] Brooklyn Heights R. R. Co., 6 App. Div. 42.) The opinion in the Medinger case (supra) makes many references to the proceedings of the Constitutional Convention which led to the adoption of the Constitution of 1894 and contains excerpts therefrom relative to this section which leave no doubt as to what was intended to be accomplished by it.

Furthermore, we must bear in mind that subdivision 1 of section 19 of the Court of Claims Act suspends the interest as therein set forth and for the period therein provided only “ If a claim which bears interest, is not filed until more than six months after the accrual of said claim # * * The statute imposes such a consequence for the delay on the part of a claimant in filing and for no other reason.