Frazier v. Bouchard
[…] Significantly, though, in this imagined second sentencing hearing we must conduct, the prosecution would not be limited to the sole aggravating circumstance it previously presented. In addition to that circumstance, the prosecution could present—and could have presented at Frazier’s original sentencing hearing, but did not do so for reasons unknown to this court—evidence of Frazier’s storied violent criminal history. Under Alabama Code § 13A-5-49(2), the State may seek to prove as an aggravating circumstance in a capital sentencing trial evidence that “[t]he defendant was previously convicted of another capital offense or a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person.”18 18 Alabama courts have routinely affirmed the use of this statutory aggravating circumstance in capital cases, and have specifically approved of its use to present the jury with evidence of a defendant’s previous convictions for robbery, murder, and criminal assault. See Knight v.