Frazier v. Bouchard
[…] Ala. Code § 13A-5-49(4). In mitigation, defense 17 While Hall v. Head, 310 F.3d 683 (11th Cir. 2002), intimates that we may review evidence “adduced in” the federal habeas proceeding, id. at 701, such an approach is foreclosed by Cullen v. Pinholster, 563 U.S. ----, 131 S. Ct. 1388 (2011). We therefore review only that evidence—both in aggravation and mitigation—produced in the state court proceedings, both direct and collateral. 24 counsel presented, and the jury considered, that Frazier was only nineteen years old at the time of the crime. See id. § 13A-5-51(7) (“Mitigating circumstances shall include . . . [t]he age of the defendant at the time of the crime.”).