Hart v. State
[…] The bridge continued on upward for the second time without stopping, this time, however, without the claimant on it; and in due time it was again lowered after the passage on the canal of a fourth PT boat.

*496Section 120, former section 47, of the Canal Law, at all times in the claim mentioned in pertinent part provided as follows: “ There shall be allowed and paid to every person sustaining damages from the canals or from their use or management, or resulting or arising from the neglect or conduct of any officer of the state having charge thereof, or resulting or arising from any accident, or other matter or thing connected with the canals, the amount of such damages to be ascertained and determined by the proper action or proceedings before the court of claims, but no judgment shall be awarded by such court for such damages in any case unless the facts proved therein make out a case which would create a legal liability against the state, were the same established in evidence in a court of justice against an individual or corporation ”. Allowance of such claims as provided for by section 120 above quoted was first made by section 1 of chapter 321 of the Laws of 1870. In discussing that section, the court, in Sipple v.