“ In construing these statutes the rule must be observed, and usually has been observed, that statutes changing the common law must be strictly construed and that the common law must be held no further abrogated than the clear import of the language used in the statutes absolutely requires.” (Bertles v. Nunan, 92 N. Y. 152, 157.) No clear, unambiguous or explicit language is employed in the statute to indicate any legislative intent to hold the State liable to the property owner. Claimant seeks to have the court read into such statute the provisions of subdivision 15 of section 30 herein above referred to. It provides in part: “If the work of constructing, reconstructing or improving such state highways and bridges causes damage to property not acquired as above provided, the state shall be liable therefor, but this provision shall not be deemed to create any liability not already existing by statute.” Section 30 deals with the construction of highways outside of cities.