United States v. Dave Levert Beasley
[…] his conviction for Count I is affirmed. Perez, 443 F.3d at 777.

       As to Count II, resulting from the July 21 traffic stop, Beasley again

contends that the police did not have reasonable suspicion to stop his car.

However, he failed to appeal the magistrate judge’s finding that there was

reasonable suspicion for this stop. Failing to timely object to the magistrate’s

findings or recommendations will waive a party’s right to appellate review. See

Fed. R. Crim. P. 59(b)(2). However, even if the claim was not waived, we would



       1
               See Ala. Code § 32-5A-133(a) (“No person shall turn a vehicle or move right or
left upon a roadway . . . without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter
provided.”).


                                               4
affirm the district court’s holding that there was reasonable suspicion to stop

Beasley. See Perez, 443 F.3d at 777. A clerk at a nearby convenience store had

just reported an armed man being disorderly, and the suspect’s description