United States v. Dave Levert Beasley
[…] added). If the state’s statutory definition of burglary is substantially similar to the

federal definition of burglary under Taylor, or, if the particular facts of the crime

contained all the elements of a generic burglary under Taylor, the conviction is a

violent felony for the purposes of the ACCA. United States v. Bennett, 472 F.3d

825, 832 (11th Cir. 2006).

       Under Alabama law, “[a] person commits the crime of burglary in the third

degree if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to

commit a crime therein.” Ala. Code § 13A-7-7(a). The definition of “building”

can include vehicles, aircraft, and watercraft, id. § 13A-7-1,2 and because of this,


       2
                The exact definition of “building” is “[a]ny structure which may be entered and
utilized by persons for business, public use, lodging or the storage of goods, and such term
includes any vehicle, aircraft or watercraft used for the lodging of persons or carrying on business

                                                 8
Beasley argues that the court cannot automatically assume that his burglary was of

the “generic” type–and therefore a violent felony. Indeed, Beasley contends that