Alhuay v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] Garcia v. Att’y Gen., 553 F.3d 724, 728 (3d Cir. 2009) (holding that the last sentence of § 1256(a), added by amendment in 1996, did not limit the statute’s reach to rescission of adjustment of status). Garcia is not only an outlier, but included a dissenting opinion. See id. at 729 (Fuentes, J., dissenting) (“By its own terms, [§ 1256(a)] expressly applies 18 decisions, the court concluded that § 1256(a) distinguishes between rescission and removal and applies only to rescission. We agree with the Fourth, Sixth, Eighth, and Ninth Circuits and now hold that the plain language of § 1256(a) does not apply to removal proceedings. The first sentence of § 1256(a) requires the Attorney General to “rescind the action taken granting an adjustment of status and cancelling removal” with respect to persons who received an erroneous adjustment of status within the previous five years.