Alhuay v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] But the last sentence in § 1256(a) § 1256(a) to the rescission of an erroneous status adjustment more than five years earlier. However, because we defer to the BIA’s reasonable interpretations of ambiguous language in the INA, we merely assume here that the § 1256(a) restricts the Attorney General’s authority consistent with the BIA’s interpretation of the statute. See Jaggernauth, 432 F.3d at 1350. 20 unequivocally permits the Attorney General to remove an alien without first rescinding her status. INA § 246(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1256(a) (“Nothing in this subsection shall require the Attorney General to rescind the alien’s status prior to commencement of procedures to remove the alien . . . .”). Our interpretation of § 1256(a) is also consistent with the statute’s apparent objective of protecting aliens who have long relied on their changed immigration status.