Alhuay v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] The BIA also rejected Alhuay’s claim that she did not receive a full and fair hearing due to “language problems” and found no evidence that Alhuay did not understand the questions or could not communicate her answers. The BIA found no inappropriate conduct by the IJ and noted that he granted many continuances to ensure that the parties were prepared. The BIA also found that Alhuay had failed to show that she was prejudiced by Mendizabel’s allegedly ineffective performance. II. DISCUSSION A. Five-Year Time Period in 8 U.S.C. § 1256(a) We first address whether INA § 246(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1256(a), applies to Alhuay’s removal proceedings.7 Section 1256(a) provides: If, at any time within five years after the status of a person has been otherwise adjusted . . . to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the person was not 7 “The interpretation of a statute is a question of law . . . .” Corp. Mgmt. Advisors, Inc. v. Artjen Complexus, Inc., 561 F.3d 1294, 1296 (11th Cir. 2009).