Alhuay v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] INA § 246(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1256(a). Congress added the last sentence of § 1256(a) in 1996. See Pub. L. No. 104-208, § 378(a), 110 Stat. 3009, 3009-649.8 Since 1962, the Attorney General has consistently interpreted § 1256(a) to limit only the government’s power to rescind an erroneous adjustment of status more than five years after the adjustment. See In re Belenzo, 17 I. & N. Dec. at 382; In re S-, 9 I. & N. Dec. 548, 548 (Att’y Gen. 1962). Per the Attorney 8 We note that the five-year time period in INA § 246(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1256(a), limits the Attorney General’s duty to “rescind the action taken granting an adjustment of status” only when “it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the person was not in fact eligible for such adjustment of status” (emphasis added).