PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 28
benefits under this part benefits shall be paid to
his widow (if any) at the rate the deceased miner
would receive such benefits if he were totally
disabled.
30 U.S.C. § 922(a)(2) (emphasis added).
It is clear that notwithstanding the enactment of section
1556, section 922(a) which regulates the payment of benefits to
survivors if still effective as written retains the limiting
causation of death provision of the 1981 amendments and no
party in these proceedings contends otherwise. Moreover,
Congress, in enacting the PPACA did not alter the wording of
section 901, which states that “the purpose of this subchapter [is
to] provide benefits . . . to coal miners who are totally disabled
due to pneumoconiosis and to the surviving dependents of
miners whose death was due to such disease[.]” 30 U.S.C. §
901(a). Finally, Congress did not alter section 921(a), which
states that the Secretary shall make payments of benefits in
respect to the death of any miner who was totally disabled by
pneumoconiosis “except with respect to a claim filed under part