PRECEDENTIAL
[…] survivors to prove entitlement to benefits under Part B and
8
continued Part C in existence until December 30, 1981. Helen
Mining, 924 F.2d at 1271. Congress, through the 1972
amendments, specifically provided benefits to survivors of a
miner totally disabled from pneumoconiosis even if he died
from a cause unrelated to pneumoconiosis. Lopatto, 85 W. Va.
L. Rev. at 685. It accomplished this goal by amending the Act
in three places, two of which are significant on this appeal. 5
First, Congress after the appearance of the word
“disease” at appropriate places inserted into section 901 of the
Black Lung Benefits Act the phrase “or who were totally
disabled by this disease at the time of their deaths.” Black Lung
Benefits Act of 1972, Pub. L. No. 92-303, 86 Stat. 150, 154
(1972). Thus, after the 1972 amendments section 901 stated
that:
Congress finds and declares that there are a
significant number of coal miners living today
who are totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis