PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969, Pub. L. No.
91-173, 83 Stat. 792, 792 (1969) (current version at 30 U.S.C. §
901(a) (West 2007)) (emphasis added).
Section 921(a), which regulated the payment of benefits
under Part B, stated that: “[t]he Secretary shall, in accordance
with the provisions of this part, and the regulations promulgated
7
by him under this part, make payments of benefits in respect of
total disability of any miner due to pneumoconiosis, and in
respect of death any miner whose death was due to
pneumoconiosis.” Id. at 793 (emphasis added). Section 922(a),
also under Part B, regulated payments to widows and stated that:
“In the case of death of a miner due to pneumoconiosis or of a
miner receiving benefits under this part, benefits shall be paid to
his widow (if any) at the rate the deceased miner would receive
such benefits if he were totally disabled.” Id. at 794 (emphasis
added). Accordingly, the HEW under the FCMHSA required
widows of coal miners to prove that the miner died due to
pneumoconiosis in order to receive survivors’ benefits even if
the miner had been receiving pneumoconiosis disability benefits.