PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Pet’r’s reply br. at 10.
22
In Beach Communications the Court applied the rational basis
test in the context of an equal protection analysis. Nevertheless,
“the analysis under substantive due process is essentially the
same as an equal protection analysis, i.e., is there a rational basis
underlying the legislation in question?” Cospito v. Heckler, 742
F.2d 72, 84 (3d Cir. 1984).
46
B&G’s second argument also runs headlong into
Supreme Court precedent. In Turner Elkhorn the Supreme
Court considered due process challenges to a number of
provisions of the Act, including 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(3), which,
unlike amended section 932(l), explicitly provides for an
irrebuttable presumption: if a miner suffers from complicated
pneumoconiosis, “there shall be an irrebuttable presumption that
he is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis or that his death
was due to pneumoconiosis, or that at the time of his death he
was totally disabled by pneumoconiosis as the case may be.” 23
30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(3). Relying on the Supreme Court’s
decisions in Stanley and Vlandis, the same cases B&G cites for
its procedural due process arguments, the district court
determined that this provision violated due process because it