PRECEDENTIAL
[…] of any miner due to pneumoconiosis, and in
respect of death of any miner whose death was
due to pneumoconiosis or, except with respect to
a claim filed under part C of this subchapter on or
8
Inasmuch as we focus on this appeal on a widow’s survivor
benefits, we will not discuss in depth the changes to sections
922(a)(3) and (a)(5), aside from noting that Congress used the
same limiting language in those sections.
15
after the effective date of the Black Lung Benefits
Amendments of 1981, who at the time of his
death was totally disabled by pneumoconiosis.
30 U.S.C. § 921(a) (West 1982).
Finally, the 1981 amendments also reversed the 1972
amendments’ changes to 30 U.S.C. § 901, the general purpose
section of the Act, by striking the phrase “or who were totally
disabled by this disease at the time of their deaths,” so that the
amended section stated:
Congress finds and declares that there are a
significant number of coal miners living today
who are totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis
arising out of employment in one or more of the
Nation’s coal mines; that there are a number of