PRECEDENTIAL
[…] disease to coal miners or their surviving
dependents. It is, therefore, the purpose of this
title to provide benefits, in cooperation with the
States, to coal miners who are totally disabled due
to pneumoconiosis and to the surviving
dependents of miners whose death was due to
such disease; and to ensure that in the future
adequate benefits are provided to coal miners and
their dependents in the event of their death or total
disability due to pneumoconiosis.
Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969, Pub. L. No.
91-173, 83 Stat. 792, 792 (1969) (current version at 30 U.S.C. §
901(a) (West 2007)) (emphasis added).
Section 921(a), which regulated the payment of benefits
under Part B, stated that: “[t]he Secretary shall, in accordance
with the provisions of this part, and the regulations promulgated
7
by him under this part, make payments of benefits in respect of
total disability of any miner due to pneumoconiosis, and in
respect of death any miner whose death was due to
pneumoconiosis.” Id. at 793 (emphasis added). Section 922(a),
also under Part B, regulated payments to widows and stated that:
“In the case of death of a miner due to pneumoconiosis or of a
miner receiving benefits under this part, benefits shall be paid to