PRECEDENTIAL
[…] (statement of Sen. Byrd).
Other than Senator Byrd’s statement and a press release
from his office that we quote below, see infra note 19, section
1556 of the PPACA does not have a legislative history, at least
of which we are aware. Notwithstanding the seeming
inconsistency of section 1556 and the earlier version of the Act,
the PPACA amendment did not remove the language Congress
inserted in the Act in the 1981 amendments in sections 921 and
922 in part B requiring a survivor of a miner to show a causation
20
connection between the miner’s pneumoconiosis and his death
nor did Congress alter section 901, the general purpose
declaration of the Act. Significantly, section 932(c) states the
following:
(c) Persons entitled to benefits
Benefits shall be paid during such period by each
such operator under this section to the categories
of persons entitled to benefits under section
922(a) of this title in accordance with the
regulations of the Secretary applicable under this
section . . . .
30 U.S.C. § 932(c). Section 922(a)(2), relating to payment of
benefits to widows, states:
In the case of death of a miner due to
pneumoconiosis or, except with respect to a claim
filed under part C of this subchapter on or after
the effective date of the Black Lung Benefits
Amendments of 1981, of a miner receiving
benefits under this part, benefits shall be paid to
his widow (if any) at the rate the deceased miner
would receive such benefits if he were totally
disabled.
30 U.S.C. § 922(a)(2). Overall the repeated amendments of the
Act demonstrate that it has been balanced on a sort of