PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 7
The FCMHSA and the 1972 and 1977 amendments followed a
distinct pattern:
Congress passed a statute intended to provide
wide-spread benefits to miners disabled by black
lung disease. The benefits, while never very high,
were intended to be liberally awarded.
Administrative practice, however, did not
comport with legislative intent, and twice
Congress was impelled to specify its intentions
more clearly, in order to insure as broad coverage
as possible.
Echo v. Dir., OWCP, 744 F.2d 327, 330 (3d Cir. 1984)
12
S.Ct. at 2529. Most pertinent to this appeal, in the 1977
amendments Congress added section 932(l) to part C which
provided that “[i]n no case shall the eligible survivors of a miner
who was determined to be eligible to receive benefits under this
title at the time of his or her death be required to file a new
claim for benefits, or refile or otherwise revalidate the claim of
such miner.” Black Lung Benefits Reform Act of 1977, Pub. L.
No. 95-239, §7(h), 92 Stat. 95, 100 (1978)(codified at 30 U.S.C.
§ 932(l)). According to the Senate report accompanying the
legislation, the purpose of the provision was to “correct an
egregious inequity” arising under part C so that widows of