Buda v. State
[…] Since the evidence is to the effect that the June flood was either substantially as severe or even more severe than the May flood, the inference is strengthened that the collapse of the Wampsville Cofferdam had no appreciable effect on the flooding of claimant’s farm.

It has been assumed in the foregoing that the State may not suffer liability in the circumstances of this case, in the absence of negligence. This appears to be the rule promulgated by statute and applied in the decisions. Section 120 of the Canal Law, applicable here, provides: “ There shall be allowed and paid to every person sustaining damages from the canals or from their use or management, or resulting* or arising from the neglect or conduct of any officer of the state having charge thereof, or resulting or arising from any accident, or other *175matter or thing connected with the canals, the amount of such damages to he ascertained and determined by the proper action or proceedings before the court of claims, but no judgment shall be awarded by such court for such damages in any case unless the facts proved therein make out a case which would create a legal liability against the state, were the same established in evidence in a court of justice against an individual or corporation. ’ ’

In Sipple v.