Delro Estates, Inc. v. Fredkin
[…] We are not in accord with this reasoning. The laws rejected by our highest State tribunal deal almost exclusively with the prohibition of the collection of the increased rent — primarily retroactively. The petition in this proceeding seeks rent for the current month only. The collection of a retroactive increase is not involved. The only problem before this court upon the facts proven and conceded is as stated in the landlord’s supplemental memorandum “ What is the maximum rent for the demised premises ’ ’.

In section 14 of the Residential Rent Control Law, as amended by chapter 250 of the Laws of 1950, the Legislature provided: “ 2. Any reference made in this act to the local laws specified in chapter one of the laws of nineteen hundred fifty shall be deemed to be solely for the purposes of identification, and if any of such laws shall be held invalid, the reference made herein and any maximum rent established thereunder shall not be affected thereby. ’ ’

In considering the constitutionality of all of the sections of the Residential Rent Control Law of 1950 (L. 1950, ch. 250) (Teeval Co. v.