The District Attorney, on the other hand, alleges that this action is one of great importance to the People of the Sta
[…] The court is not concerned on this application with whether or not book-making is a heinous crime or whether the general public has an apathy towards book-making or other forms of gambling. The law makes it illegal. Section 9 of article I of our State Constitution provides in part as follows: “ No lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book-making, or any other kind of gambling, except pari-mutuel betting on horse races, as may be prescribed by the legislature and from which the state shall derive a reasonable revenue for the support of government, shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state; and the legislature shall pass appropriate laws to prevent offenses against any of the provisions of this section.”
Since the adoption of our State Constitution as proposed by the Constitutional Convention of 1894, a sweeping prohibition against gambling has been a part of the organic laws of the *582State.