Casella v. Casella
[…] Section 985 of the Civil Practice Act provides among other things: “ If a party, or his representative or successor, who is bound by the judgment, withholds possession from the person thus declared to be entitled thereto, the court, by order, in its *1070discretion, besides punishing the disobedience as a contempt, may require the sheriff to put that person into possession.”

The eviction amendment to the State Residential Rent Law found in section 5 of the law (as amd. by L. 1951, ch. 443) provides in part: “ Evictions. * * * 2. No tenant shall be removed or evicted on grounds other than those stated in subdivision one of this section unless on application of the landlord the commission shall issue an order granting a certificate of eviction in accordance with its rules and regulations, designed to effectuate the purposes of this act, permitting the landlord to pursue his remedies at law. The commission shall issue such an order whenever it finds that * * *.”

In this section under paragraphs (a), (b), and (c), the statute gives the reasons for which the commission shall issue such an order.