Gray v. State
[…] The filing of the claim in the second case did not operate as a notice to the State of the first accident. (Koonz v. State of New York, 195 Misc. 390; Apropo v. State of New York, supra.)

This claim arises, from injuries and damages resulting from the navigation of State canals. The State has generally waived its immunity to suit and now consents to hear claims against it in the Court of Claims. However, there is an exception as to claims arising from the navigation of canals, which is embodied in section 120 of the Canal Law, which specifically provides: 1 ‘ There shall be allowed and paid to every person sustaining damages from the canals * * * the amount of such damages to be ascertained * * * before the court of claims * * *; provided that the provisions of this section shall not extend to claims arising from damages resulting from the navigation of canals, and further provided that the provisions herein relating to damages resulting from navigation of the canals shall control notwithstanding any contrary or inconsistent provisions of any other law, general or special.” (Emphasis supplied.) Onondaga Lake in its entirety is a part of the canal system. (Barge Canal Act, § 3; L. 1903, ch. 147, as amd. by L. 1934, ch. 342.) The claimant was engaged in navigation at the time of the accident.