Case: 10-60848 Document: 00511648022 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/27/2011
[…] and not as a member of the Commission. The district court thus held his
conduct did not “aris[e] out of the performance of [his] official duties,” see id.,
and, therefore, denied Leslie Lampton’s motion for summary judgment on the
basis of immunity.
In interpreting Section 9-19-29, the district court recognized that the
Section had never been applied in any reported decision by the Mississippi
courts. Consequently, the district court relied on the text of the statute and two
cases interpreting a similar section of the Mississippi code, Section 73-3-345.2
2
Section 73-3-345, relating to complaints against attorneys, provides:
All complaints filed pursuant hereto shall be absolutely privileged, and no
lawsuit predicated thereon may be instituted, and each person, firm,
association, or legal entity filing such a complaint shall be immune from any
civil suit predicated thereon. The board of commissioners, the committee on
complaints, the executive director, the complaint counsel, the complaint
5
Case: 10-60848 Document: 00511648022 Page: 6 Date Filed: 10/27/2011
No. 10-60848
The cases on which the district court relied, however, are inapposite. In both
such cases, Netterville v. Lear Siegler, Inc., 397 So. 2d 1109 (Miss. 1981), and
Roussel v.