Wilson v. Wilson-Polson
[…] (citation and internal quotation marks omitted) (omission in original)); Tucker v. Outwater, 118 F.3d
930, 937–38 (2d Cir. 1997).
Moreover, we reject Wilson’s contention that the referee was without jurisdiction to
adjudicate the Family Court dispute and, thus, not entitled to immunity on the theory that she
allegedly failed to file an oath of office. Even assuming that the filing of such an oath is required of
someone serving as a referee, the alleged failure to do so does not deprive her of immunity or
jurisdiction. See N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 15 (“If a public officer . . . shall hereafter enter on the
performance of the duties of his or her office, without taking or filing an official oath, or executing
or filing an official undertaking, . . . his or her acts as such officer, so performed, shall be as valid
and of as full force and effect as if such oath had been duly taken and filed . . . .”).
CONCLUSION
We have considered Wilson’s remaining contentions on appeal and find them to be without
merit. For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court is hereby AFFIRMED.
FOR THE COURT:
Catherine O’Hagan Wolfe, Clerk
3