Shimmerlik v. City University of New York
[…] In order for this court to be able to enter a judgment predicated on negligence in favor of a claimant, he or she must have filed a claim within 90 days after its accrual or filed a notice of intention within such time followed by a claim within two years of accrual. (Court of Claims Act § 10 [3].) A claimant who has failed to timely file a claim or notice of intention may, in the discretion of the court, be permitted to file the claim at any time before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the State would be barred under the Statute of Limitations. (Court of Claims Act § 10 [6].)

Section 11 sets forth the service requirements in this court and mandates service upon the Attorney-General "within the times hereinbefore provided for filing with the clerk of the court.”