OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Two interesting interpretations of Mental Hygiene Law § 81.29 (d) inform the instant determination: (1) a disparity between Mental Hygiene Law § 81.29 (d) and Domestic Relations Law § 7 (2), which apparently permits an article 81 court to revoke the marriage of an incapacitated person; and (2) the authority of an article 81 court to do so posthumously.
Domestic Relations Law § 7 (2) characterizes a marriage involving a person “incapable of consenting to a marriage for want of understanding” as voidable. Such marriage becomes a nullity as of the date it is annulled (Domestic Relations Law § 7). Mental Hygiene Law § 81.29 (d), by contrast, permits the court that appoints an article 81 guardian for an incapacitated person to “revoke any previously executed . . . contract . . . made by the incapacitated person prior to the appointment of the guardian if the court finds that the previously executed . . . contract. . . was made while the person was incapacitated.” By judicial construction, “contract,” within the context of Mental Hygiene Law § 81.29 (d), has been held to include marriage (Matter of Dot E.W., 172 Misc 2d 684, 693 [Sup Ct, Suffolk County 1997] [“(M)arriage constitutes a contract within the meaning of Mental Hygiene Law § 81.29 (d).