C.O'C v. M.M.
[…] On August 21, 2009, Therese R. Malach, Esq. filed an affirmation in support of respondent’s motion.

For the reasons set forth below, the court dismisses respondent’s motion and Mr. Dougherty’s cross motion for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

The Family Court is a court of limited jurisdiction in New York with its jurisdiction specifically defined by statute and the Constitution of the State of New York. (See Matter of Burns v Burns, 53 Misc 2d 484 [1967]; see also Graham v Graham, 43 Misc 2d 89 [1964].)

New York Constitution, article VI, § 13 expressly denotes the establishment of family courts in the State of New York and the jurisdictional powers granted by the New York Legislature. New York Constitution, article VI, § 13 (b) and (c) specify, in relevant part, that

“[t]he family court shall have jurisdiction over . . . (1) the protection, treatment, correction and commitment of those minors who are in need of the exercise of the authority of the court because of circumstances of neglect, delinquency or dependency, as the legislature may determine; (2) the custody of minors except for custody incidental to actions and proceedings for marital separation, divorce, annulment of marriage and dissolution of marriage; (3) the adoption of persons; (4) the support of dependents except for support incidental to actions and proceedings in this state for marital separation, divorce, annulment of marriage or dissolution of marriage; (5) the establishment of paternity; (6) proceedings for conciliation of spouses; and (7) as may be provided by law: the guardianship of the *330person of minors and, in conformity with the provisions of section seven of this article, crimes and offenses by or against minors or between spouses or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household. . . .