In re the Estate of Kelley
[…] NFS is to be compensated in the amount of 15% of the gross value of the funds recovered together with additional fees which include, but are not limited to, court filing fees, publication or bonding fees and reasonable attorney’s fees. The agreement fur*623ther provides that Ms. Simpson will be the named payee for all funds recovered. Ms. Simpson signed and acknowledged the agreement on September 10, 2009 and it is signed, but not acknowledged, by Ms. Goldsmith on September 16, 2009.

A POA is defined under subdivision (10) of section 5-1501 of the General Obligations Law as “a written document by which a principal with capacity designates an agent to act on his or her behalf.” Under the agreement, Ms. Simpson clearly designates NFS to act on her behalf to marshal estate funds held by the Comptroller.