American Express Travel Related Services Co. v. Assih
[…] *1023At no time has plaintiff provided the court with the applicable Utah law thereby requiring the court to undertake that task and investigate such issues as (1) the usury statute, (2) whether a contract can be formed or amended without the signature of the person to be charged, and (3) whether the contract may be amended without notice to the cardholder.

The Utah usury statute (Utah Code Ann § 15-1-1) provides:

“Interest rates — Contracted rate — Legal rate.
“(1) The parties to a lawful contract may agree upon any rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action that is the subject of their contract.
“(2) Unless the parties to a lawful contract specify a different rate of interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods or chose in action shall be 10% per annum.”

The Utah statute for determination of interest rates (Utah Code Ann § 70C-1-106) provides: