American Express Travel Related Services Co. v. Assih
[…] The Utah usury statute (Utah Code Ann § 15-1-1) provides:

“Interest rates — Contracted rate — Legal rate.
“(1) The parties to a lawful contract may agree upon any rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action that is the subject of their contract.
“(2) Unless the parties to a lawful contract specify a different rate of interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods or chose in action shall be 10% per annum.”

The Utah statute for determination of interest rates (Utah Code Ann § 70C-1-106) provides:

“For purposes of determining the interest rate allowed by the laws of this state ... all finance charges, all fees charged for participation in a credit plan, whether assessed on an annual or other periodic basis, all transaction fees, all delinquency and deferral fees, all fees charged for exceeding a designated credit limit, all fees charged for return of a dishonored check . . . , all fees charged for stopping payment, and all other charges permitted under Section 70C-2-101 are considered to be interest under the laws of the state of Utah.”

The Utah statute for determining delinquency charges (Utah Code Ann § 70C-2-102) provides:

“(1) (a) The parties to any consumer credit agreement may contract for a delinquency charge on any installment not paid in full by its scheduled date in an amount not exceeding the greater of: