American Express Travel Related Services Co. v. Assih
[…] “(1) (a) The parties to any consumer credit agreement may contract for a delinquency charge on any installment not paid in full by its scheduled date in an amount not exceeding the greater of:
“(i) $30; or
“(ii) 5% of the delinquent unpaid amount of the installment.
“(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (1) (a), in a contract, renewed, executed, or modified on or after May 3, 1999, a depository institution as defined in Section 7-1-103 may contract for and collect a delinquency charge on an installment not paid in full by *1024its scheduled due date in excess of the limitation imposed under Subsection (1) (a).”

The Utah statute controlling the change of terms of open-end consumer credit contracts (Utah Code Ann § 70C-4-102) provides:

“(2) (a) . . . a creditor may change any written term of an open-end consumer credit contract at any time while the open-end consumer credit contract is in effect and apply the new term to the unpaid balance in the account if:
“(i) the creditor mails or delivers written notice of the change. . . and
“(ii) the open-end consumer credit contract expressly provides that the creditor may change terms of the open-end consumer credit contract from time to time . . .
“(4) Notice under this section is not required when:
“(a) the change involves:
“(i) late payment charges;
“(ii) charges for documentary evidence;
“(iii) over-the-limit charges;
“(iv) a reduction of any component of a finance or other charge;
“(v) suspension of future credit privileges; or
“(vi) termination of an account or plan.”

Is it any wonder that credit card issuers, such as plaintiff, make their agreements subject to Utah law? An interest rate is not usurious so long as the parties “agree upon any rate of interest” (Utah Code Ann § 15-1-1 [a]). It does not even appear that the agreement has to be written.