American Express Travel Related Services Co. v. Assih
[…] Contr. v Rols Capital Co., 145 AD2d 452 [1988]).

Taking all of the above into account, it is clear that New York has the most significant contacts to the parties and New York law will apply to the “Agreement” in reference to whether or not the interest being charged is usurious. It is obvious that in regard to a foreign state’s usury statute, New York, like Dorothy, believes “[t]here’s no place like home!”

The legal rate of interest in New York is “six per centum per annum unless a different rate is prescribed in section fourteen-a of the banking law” (General Obligations Law § 5-501 [1]). Banking Law § 14-a (1) provides: “The maximum rate of interest provided for in section 5-501 of the general obligations law shall be sixteen per centum per annum.” New York still retains a criminal usury statute for interest rates which exceed 25% per annum (Penal Law § 190.40).