American Express Travel Related Services Co. v. Assih
[…] The Utah statute for determination of interest rates (Utah Code Ann § 70C-1-106) provides:

“For purposes of determining the interest rate allowed by the laws of this state ... all finance charges, all fees charged for participation in a credit plan, whether assessed on an annual or other periodic basis, all transaction fees, all delinquency and deferral fees, all fees charged for exceeding a designated credit limit, all fees charged for return of a dishonored check . . . , all fees charged for stopping payment, and all other charges permitted under Section 70C-2-101 are considered to be interest under the laws of the state of Utah.”

The Utah statute for determining delinquency charges (Utah Code Ann § 70C-2-102) provides:

“(1) (a) The parties to any consumer credit agreement may contract for a delinquency charge on any installment not paid in full by its scheduled date in an amount not exceeding the greater of:
“(i) $30; or
“(ii) 5% of the delinquent unpaid amount of the installment.
“(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (1) (a), in a contract, renewed, executed, or modified on or after May 3, 1999, a depository institution as defined in Section 7-1-103 may contract for and collect a delinquency charge on an installment not paid in full by *1024its scheduled due date in excess of the limitation imposed under Subsection (1) (a).”

The Utah statute controlling the change of terms of open-end consumer credit contracts (Utah Code Ann § 70C-4-102) provides: