In re BNY Mellon, N.A.
[…] Based upon all of the above, the court finds decedent’s intent to be that Article Fourth (1) (f) applies to assets derived from Arthur’s trust if a grandchild dies before age 65.

B. Violation of Rule against Perpetuities

The next question petitioner asks the court to address is whether the terms of Article Fourth (1) (f) violate the RAP, and, if so, the effect of that violation.

EPTL 9-1.1 codifies the RAP. EPTL 9-1.1 (a) contains the suspension of alienation rule, which provides:

“§ 9-1.1 Rule against perpetuities “(a) (1) The absolute power of alienation is suspended when there are no persons in being by whom an absolute fee or estate in possession can be conveyed or transferred.
“(2) Every present or future estate shall be void in its creation which shall suspend the absolute power *837of alienation by any limitation or condition for a longer period than lives in being at the creation of the estate and a term of not more than twenty-one years. Lives in being shall include a child conceived before the creation of the estate but bom thereafter. In no case shall the lives measuring the permissible period be so designated or so numerous as to make proof of their end unreasonably difficult.”

This rule voids an interest that suspends the power to alienate or transfer property in fee simple absolute for a period that extends beyond lives in being at the creation of the estate plus 21 years (the RAP period).

EPTL 9-1.1 (b) contains the vesting rule and provides: