OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Many of the amendments, while designed to provide greater protections to the less monied spouse, have also inured to the benefit of their counsel. For example, the statute allows the court to order payment of counsel fees to be made “directly to the attorney of the other spouse”; there is a “rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse”; and a fee application may be made “at any time or times prior to final judgment.” (Domestic Relations Law § 237 [a].) Most notably, however, the statute provides that an “application! ] for fees and expenses may be maintained by the attorney for either spouse in his own name in the same proceeding.” (Id.) The latter provision gives the attorney an independent right to proceed against the monied spouse for an award of fees in a matrimonial action. (Cf.