OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The parties submitted proposed and counterproposed versions of the judgment of divorce and findings of fact and conclusions of law. The court has not signed the judgment of divorce, pending the outcome of the instant motions.
Discussion
Motion for Counsel Fees
Plaintiffs counsel seeks an award of interim counsel fees and costs pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 237 (a), which provides, in relevant part:
*1040“(a) In any action or proceeding brought... (3) for a divorce . . . the court may direct either spouse ... to pay counsel fees and fees and expenses of experts directly to the attorney of the other spouse to enable the other party to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. There shall be [a] rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse. In exercising the court’s discretion, the court shall seek to assure that each party shall be adequately represented and that where fees and expenses are to be awarded, they shall be awarded on a timely basis, pendente lite, so as to enable adequate representation from the commencement of the proceeding. Applications for the award of fees and expenses may be made at any time or times prior to final judgment. Both parties to the action or proceeding and their respective attorneys, shall file an affidavit with the court detailing the financial agreement between the party and the attorney. Such affidavit shall include the amount of any retainer, the amounts paid and still owing thereunder, the hourly amount charged by the attorney, the amounts paid, or to be paid, any experts, and any additional costs, disbursements or expenses. Any applications for fees and expenses may be maintained by the attorney for either spouse in his own name in the same proceeding. Payment of any retainer fees to the attorney for the petitioning party shall not preclude any awards of fees and expenses to an applicant which would otherwise be allowed under this section.”
Domestic Relations Law § 237 (a) has a “long legislative and decisional law” history, dating as far back as 1858. (O’Shea v O’Shea, 93 NY2d 187, 190 [1999].)