OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Hershkovitz was plaintiff’s counsel “for the months leading up to trial, the entire trial and when the resolution was placed on the record in open court on December 11, 2014.” (Defendant’s mem of law at 4.)
Gregory involved an application for child support and maintenance sought by the wife/petitioner in the Family Court. The court granted the application and advised petitioner to move for attorney’s fees. Counsel for the wife moved for fees against the husband based upon Family Court Act § 438, which provides that “the court may allow counsel fees at any stage of the proceeding, to the attorney representing the spouse, former spouse or person on behalf of children.” Prior to disposition of counsel’s motion, the wife, without the knowledge or involvement of her counsel, entered into a written stipulation of settlement with her husband, which provided that each of them shall pay their own counsel fees and indemnify and hold each *1043other harmless against