Amperion v. Current Group
[…] We assume the parties' familiarity with the underlying
facts, the procedural history of the case, and the issues on
appeal.
This Court may transfer an appeal for lack of
jurisdiction to any other court in which the appeal "could have
been brought at the time it was filed or noticed." 28 U.S.C.
§ 1631. Under the version of § 1295(a)(1) applicable to this
case, the Federal Circuit has "exclusive jurisdiction of an
appeal from a final decision of a district court of the United
-2-
States . . . if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in
whole or in part, on section 1338 of this title." 28 U.S.C.
§ 1295(a)(1) (2006).
Section 1338 provides that a district court has
"original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act
of Congress relating to patents" or "any civil action asserting a
claim of unfair competition when joined with a substantial and
related claim under the . . . patent . . . laws." 28 U.S.C.
§ 1338(a)-(b). An action "'arises under'" patent law if (1)
"'federal patent law creates the cause of action'" or (2) "'the
plaintiff's right to relief necessarily depends on resolution of
a substantial question of federal patent law, in that patent law