2 HITACHI HOME ELECTRONICS v. US
[…] ses added):
A request for accelerated disposition of a
protest filed in accordance with section
1514 of this title may be mailed . . . any
time concurrent with or following the fil-
12 HITACHI HOME ELECTRONICS v. US
ing of such protest. For purposes of sec-
tion 1581 of Title 28, a protest which has
not been allowed or denied in whole or in
part within thirty days following the date
of mailing . . . of a request for accelerated
disposition shall be deemed denied on the
thirtieth day following mailing of such re-
quest.
The related regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 174.22(d), provides
(emphases added):
If the port director fails to allow or deny a
protest which is the subject of a request
for accelerated disposition within 30 days
from the date of mailing of such request,
the protest shall be deemed to have been
denied at the close of the 30th day follow-
ing such date of mailing.
Section 1515(b) disproves Hitachi’s reading of
§ 1515(a). First, it shows an example of a specific time
limit (thirty days) with a specific consequence (deemed
denial). And it does so in the very next subsection follow-