2 HITACHI HOME ELECTRONICS v. US
[…] 4 Other Customs regulations also use the word “al-
low” in the context of a passive permission of activity. See
19 C.F.R. § 19.30 (provision entitled “Domestic wheat not
to be allowed in bonded space” commands that “[t]he
presence . . . shall not be permitted”); 19 C.F.R. § 212.06
(provision entitled “Allowable fees and expenses” sets
forth pre-authorized scope of fees and expenses that may
be awarded to a prevailing party before the ITC). By
contrast, the active word “approve” is used in the regula-
tions to indicate affirmative authorization on the part of
Customs. See, e.g., 19 C.F.R. § 112.13 (“The port director
shall approve an application for authorization as carriers
of bonded merchandise and the bond filed, authorizing the
applicant to act as a carrier of bonded merchandise . . . .”);
19 C.F.R. § 114.12 (“The Commissioner may suspend or
revoke the approval previously given to any issuing
association . . . .”). This shows a clear understanding, at
least within Customs, of the difference between passive
allowance and active approval.
Furthermore, this court’s precedent is replete with
opinions consistently using the word “allow” in accordance