Pinkerton v. Spellings
[…] § 501 claims is further supported by the fact that Equal Employment
Opportunity Commission (“EEOC”) regulations implementing § 501 have
incorporated ADA standards, including the level of causation required for
findings of a violation. The regulations provide that the “standards used to
determine whether section 501 . . . has been violated in a complaint alleging
nonaffirmative action employment discrimination under this part shall be the
standards applied under . . . the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 . . . .”20
      Applying different causation standards to claims brought under § 501 and
§ 504 is consistent with how Congress distinguishes between § 501 and § 504 in
the statutory scheme. Under § 794a(a)(1), the “remedies, procedures, and rights
set forth in section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964” govern complaints under
§ 501.21 By contrast, the “remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in Title VI
of the Civil Rights Act of 1964” apply to § 504 claims.22
      The Supreme Court has further distinguished between § 501 and § 504
with regard to remedies.              The Court has held that Congress waived the
Government’s sovereign immunity from monetary remedies for claims brought

      19
           Schrader v.