United States Court of Appeals
[…] brief.” Cummings v. Evans, 161 F.3d 610, 613 (10th Cir. 1998).
-9-
asthma has the same or similar impact on adults and children and can “cause
death.” Aplt. Br. at 6, 8-9. Ms. Adams’s argument is misplaced.
We begin by noting that the Listings include two parts: Part A contains
criteria applicable to persons age eighteen and over (and which may be applied to
those under eighteen if the disease processes have similar effects in both adults
and children), while Part B contains criteria that is applicable only to those under
the age of eighteen. 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(b). A claim asserted by an individual
under the age of eighteen is first evaluated to determine whether the claimant has
an impairment listed in Part B. Id. § 416.925(b)(2)(i). “If the criteria in Part B
do not apply, [the adjudicator] may use the criteria in part A when those criteria
give appropriate consideration to the effects of the impairment(s) in children.”
Id. (emphasis added).
In this case, the ALJ considered D.J.W.’s asthma under the criteria
applicable to children: Listing § 103.00 (Respiratory System-Childhood), which
includes § 103.03 (Asthma-Childhood). 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 1,
Pt.