United States v. Burson Augustin
[…] foreign terrorist organization, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall
      be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both
      . . . . To violate this paragraph, a person must have knowledge that the
      organization is a designated terrorist organization [by the Secretary of
      State under section 219 of the Immigration and Nationality Act], that
      the organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity . . . , or
      that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorism . . . .

Section 2339A(a) provides:

      Whoever provides material support or resources or conceals or
      disguises the nature, location, source, or ownership of material
      support or resources, knowing or intending that they are to be used in
      preparation for, or in carrying out, a violation of section . . . 844(f) or
      (i) . . . of this title, . . . or in preparation for, or in carrying out, the
      concealment of an escape from the commission of any such violation,
      or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be fined under this
      title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both . . . .

Section 844(f)(1) states:

      Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to damage or
      destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or
      other personal or real property in whole or in part owned or possessed

                                           21
      by, or leased to, the United States, or any department or agency
      thereof, or any institution or organization receiving Federal financial
      assistance, shall be imprisoned for not less than 5 years and not more
      than 20 years, fined under this title, or both.

Section 844(i) provides:

      Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to damage or
      destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or
      other real or personal property used in interstate or foreign commerce
      or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce shall be
      imprisoned for not less than 5 years and not more than 20 years, fined
      under this title, or both . . . .

Under both § 2339A and § 2339B,

      the term “material support or resources” means any property, tangible
      or intangible, or service, including currency or monetary instruments
      or financial securities, financial services, lodging, training, expert
      advice or assistance, safehouses, false documentation or