NOT FOR PUBLICATION NOV 01 2011
[…] Defendants. Reviewing de novo, Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am. v.
ConocoPhillips Co., 546 F.3d 1142, 1145 (9th Cir. 2008), we affirm.
Plaintiff contends that Defendants violated the Federal Worker Adjustment
Relocation and Notification Act ("WARN Act") by failing to notify employees at
least 60 days before a change in hospital management that resulted in a workforce
reduction and loss of union representation. In order to trigger a duty to warn under
the WARN Act, a "mass layoff" or a "plant closing" must have occurred. See 29
U.S.C. § 2102(a) ("An employer shall not order a plant closing or mass layoff until
the end of a 60-day period after the employer serves written notice of such an
order[.]"); Int’l Alliance of Theatrical & Stage Employees v. Compact Video
Servs., Inc., 50 F.3d 1464, 1466 (9th Cir. 1995) ("WARN requires that an
employer give 60 days advance warning before any ‘plant closing’ or ‘mass
layoff.’").