People v. Parilli
[…] Article VI, Section 18) ” (p. 953). Here, as we have seen, the State Legislature did act to confer jurisdiction upon the Magistrates’ Courts in the City of New York to try these misdemeanors, which was constitutionally proper under the aforesaid provision giving the Legislature the right to confer such jurisdiction upon “ inferior local courts of similar character ” to that of the Court of Special Sessions.

Counsel for defendants attach significance to the concluding statement in section 102 of the legislation here under consideration which provides that “ Such exclusive jurisdiction in the case of misdemeanors shall be subject to removal to another court or to divestment on account of indictment or otherwise in the same manner and to the same extent as is now or may hereafter be provided by law with respect to charges of misdemeanors *505generally in such respective courts That concluding statement only reinforces the conclusion reached here, that the Magistrate’s Court in this situation was simply treated as a court in the same category as that of Special Sessions and, accordingly, the legislative purpose was to give the defendants all the rights that a defendant now possesses with respect to having a misdemeanor prosecuted by an indictment pursuant to paragraph (c) of subdivision 1 of section 31 of the New York City Criminal Courts Act in order to obtain a jury trial.

It is obvious that the Legislature in conferring exclusive jurisdiction upon the Magistrate’s Court in the City of New York, in the first instance, to hear and determine violations under this act, whether infractions or misdemeanors, intended to give the enforcement authorities in this important metropolitan city the quickest possible means of bringing alleged violators expeditiously before the court where the cases may be tried and