The plaintiff’s complaint alleges that she and the defendant are tenants in common in the land in question because of the death in 1919 of a common ancestor.
Subsequent to the enactment of section 233 of title 25 of the United States Code, section 5 of the Indian Law of the State of New York was amended (L. 1953, ch. 671) to provide: “Any action or special proceeding between Indians or between one or more Indians and any other person or persons may be prosecuted and enforced in any court of the state to the same extent as provided by law for other actions and special proceedings.”
If this statute has the force of law we ordinarily attribute to acts of our Legislature, the jurisdiction of the court would be clear.