for abuse of discretion, Valeriano v. Gonzales, 474 F.3d 669, 672 (9th Cir. 2007),
[…] without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
and we deny in part and dismiss in part the petition for review.
Singh contends he is not subject to the time or number restrictions on
motions to reopen provided by the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant
Responsibility Act (“IIRIRA”), because his proceedings, which commenced on
December 9, 1996, were instituted before the effective date of the Act, i.e., April 1,
1997. Singh’s contention lacks merit because the regulatory time and number
restrictions on motions to reopen were promulgated prior to the effective date of
IIRIRA. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(2) (1996) (as revised by 61 Fed. Reg. 18900 (April
29, 1996)) (with exceptions “a party may file only one motion to reopen
proceedings ... and that motion must be filed not later than 90 days after the date on
which the final administrative decision was rendered in the proceeding sought to be
reopened, or on or before September 30, 1996, whichever is later”); see also Azarte
v. Ashcroft, 394 F.3d 1278, 1283 (9th Cir. 2005), abrogated on other grounds by
Dada v. Mukasey, 554 U.S. 1, 19-21 (2008) (regulatory time limitation on motions
to reopen promulgated prior to enactment of IIRIRA).