Going v. Kennedy
[…] Moreover, in the instant proceeding the commissioner specified the date of termination in the notice served upon the petitioner to be July 31, 1955 which confirms the practice of the police department to include the date of appointment when computing the term of probation.

The respondents also argue alternatively that if the probationary period ended on July 31, 1955 the commissioner could notify the petitioner of the termination of his appointment on August 1, 1955 because the former date fell on a Sunday. In support of this argument the respondents cite section 25-a of the General Construction Law which provides: “ When any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or *86after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Sunday * * * such act may be done on the next succeeding business day”.