St. Regis Tribe of Mohawk Indians v. State
[…] Subdivision 7 of section 1007 of the Public Authorities Law, provides, among other things: ‘ ‘ The authority may, at its option, acquire such real property within the state of New York, under the general condemnation law or, in the event it is a licensee of the federal power commission it may acquire such real property as is necessary for its purposes through the exercise of the right of eminent domain as provided in section twenty-one of the federal power act ”. And subdivision 10 of section 1007 of the Public Authorities Law, provides among other things: “ Claims for the value of the property appropriated and for legal damages caused by any such appropriation shall be adjusted and determined by the superintendent with the approval of the authority, or by the court of claims as provided in said section thirty. When a claim has been filed with the court of claims, the claimant shall cause a copy of such claim to be served upon the authority and the authority shall have the right to be represented and heard before said court.”

A statute intending to authorize the exercise of the right of eminent domain would be clearly unconstitutional where it makes *117no provision for compensation to those whose private property is to be taken for public use.