St. Regis Tribe of Mohawk Indians v. State
[…] The manner of appropriation, including method of obtaining possession, shall be as hereinafter set forth. ’ ’ And subdivision 14 of section 30 of said law provides in pertinent part: “ The owner of any property, easements, interests or rights appropriated, may present to the court of claims a claim for the value of such property appropriated and for legal damages, as provided by law for the filing of claims with the court of claims.”