United States Court of Appeals
[…] 30 U.S.C. § 815(b)(1)(B). 7
On October 21, 2010, the Commission affirmed the
ALJ’s decision. The Commission majority concluded that the
Congress “directly address[ed] the question of whether a
violation of section 314(b) constitutes a violation of a
mandatory safety standard” by placing “section 314(b) []
may seek the Commission’s discretionary review thereof. 29
C.F.R. § 2700.70(a).
6
Although Wolf Run does not contest the proposed penalty, it can
suffer additional adverse consequences from the “significant and
substantial” designation. 30 U.S.C. § 814(d), (e). As noted,
successive “significant and substantial” violations can lead to a
withdrawal order. Id. § 814(e)(1).
7
The criteria include “the operator’s history of previous violations,
the appropriateness of such penalty to the size of the business of the
operator charged, whether the operator was negligent, the effect on
the operator’s ability to continue in business, the gravity of the
violation, and the demonstrated good faith of the operator charged
in attempting to achieve rapid compliance after notification of a
violation.” 30 U.S.C. § 815(b)(1)(B).
7
within the section 3(l) definition of a mandatory safety
standard.” 32 FMSHRC at 1256. Accordingly, the
Commission continued, “[b]ecause a proven violation of a
safeguard notice is necessarily a violation of section 314(b), it