United States Court of Appeals
[…] 30 U.S.C. § 802(l). Under Title I of the Mine Act, the
Secretary may, through notice and comment rulemaking,
“develop, promulgate, and revise as may be appropriate,
improved mandatory health or safety standards for the
protection of life and prevention of injuries in coal or other
mines.” Id. § 811(a). Title II of the Mine Act provides for
interim mandatory health standards “applicable to all
underground coal mines” that are to “be enforced in the same
manner and to the same extent as any mandatory health
standard promulgated under the provisions of [Title I of the
Act].” Id. § 841(a). Title III of the Mine Act provides similar
authority for interim mandatory safety standards “applicable
to all underground coal mines” and “enforced in the same
manner and to the same extent as any mandatory safety
standard promulgated under [Title I of the Act].” Id. § 861(a).
Included in Title III is section 314(b) which provides that
“[o]ther safeguards adequate, in the judgment of an
authorized representative of the Secretary, to minimize
4