Dunn v. City of New York
[…] The Military Law provides that upon the death or retirement of a New York City member, the City of New York must pay into the pension fund the amount of all contributions which such member would have been required to make if during the period of his military service he had been present and had continuously performed his duties provided that the compensation the member received in military service did not exceed the civil compensation of his city employment (see Military Law, § 243, subd. 20, par. A, subpar. [1], cl. [b]; subd. 20, par. B, subpar. [4]).

Subdivision 4 of section 243 of the Military Law reads: Pensions. Any public employee who is a member of any pension or retirement system may elect, while on military *1057duty, to contribute to such pension or retirement system the amount which he would have contributed had his employment been continuous and upon making such contribution he shall have the same rights in respect to membership in the retirement system as he would have had if he had been present and continuously engaged in the performance of the duties of his position.” This permissive election is not granted to persons in the military service who became members of the system thereafter.

Another distinction was involved in Mulligan v. City of New York (194 Misc. 579, affd. 275 App.