United States Court of Appeals
[…] right.
On the face of the permits, permit holders are warned that there are periods of
time when water supply on the Niobrara River is insufficient to meet the demands of
all appropriators and that permit holders are “hereby given notice that [they] may be
denied the use of water during times of scarcity.” Under Nebraska law, the DNR is
charged with administering the prior appropriation system, which necessarily requires
the DNR to determine the capacity limits of a given stream and to determine what
restrictions must be imposed to enforce the appropriation system. Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 61-206(1) (“The Department of Natural Resources is given jurisdiction over all
matters pertaining to water rights for irrigation, power, or other useful purposes
except as such jurisdiction is specifically limited by statute.”). The property right
held by appellants is expressly conditioned on the DNR’s determination of watershed
capacity, and therefore appellants have no legitimate claim to the water when the
DNR determines that there is a scarcity and that the issuance of Closing Notices is
-6-