IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (record read in pari materia with indictment established that a factual basis
existed); cf. United States v. Boatright, 588 F.2d 471, 475-76 (5th Cir. 1979)
(indictment not adequate when defendant was charged with conspiracy and
indictment failed to allege facts tying defendant to the same). The PSR may also
be considered in determining whether there was a sufficient factual basis to
support a defendant’s guilty plea so long as the court indicates on the record that
it relies on the PSR. See Adams, 961 F.2d at 509, n. 3.
a. Hildenbrand’s guilty plea for defrauding HUD under § 1012
Hildenbrand argues that the facts as pleaded do not establish that she
committed the offense of defrauding HUD. Section 1012 provides, in pertinent
part, that “[w]hoever receives any compensation, rebate, or reward, with intent
to defraud [HUD] or with intent unlawfully to defeat its purposes . . . shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned no more than one year, or both.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1012. Hildenbrand argues that her factual basis does not support a conviction
10
No. 07-10210 cons. with No. 07-10211
under this section for the following reasons: 1) CHF committed the offense, not
her personally; 2) the discounted home prices CHF received from HUD through