Ditullio v. Boehm
[…] Id. at 282-83. Landgraf estab- lishes that statutes authorizing punitive and compensatory damages create new liabilities, and may not be imposed retro- actively absent clear congressional intent. Id. at 281-83. [8] Section 1595 creates a civil cause of action that permits victims of trafficking to recover compensatory and punitive damages from individuals who violate the TVPA.7 It changed substantive law and attached new legal burdens to violations of the TVPA. As a result, under Landgraf, section 1595 can- not apply retroactively to conduct that occurred before its effective date. Ditullio argues that Alaska Statutes § 09.55.650 subjected Boehm to liability before the TVPA’s civil remedies provi- sion was enacted. The statute permits “[a] person who, as a minor under 16 years of age, was the victim of sexual abuse” to “maintain an action for recovery of damages against the perpetrator . . . for an injury or condition suffered as a result of the sexual abuse.” Alaska Stat. § 09.55.650 (emphasis stituted a sufficient, rather than a necessary, condition for invoking the presumption against retroactivity.